KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

battery

Polish translation: fortyfikacje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery
Polish translation:fortyfikacje
Entered by: robwoj

20:50 Mar 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: battery
But just by the martello tower there is the old battery close to the sea. I believe there are only a few blocks of concrete left now, the rest has been washed away. But at this time there was a lot more.
Kame
stare obwałowanie lub fortyfikacja
Explanation:
tak mi sie wydaje
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stanowisko artyleryjskieMateuszJ
3 +2stare obwałowanie lub fortyfikacjarobwoj
4bateria
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bateria


Explanation:
dział

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stare obwałowanie lub fortyfikacja


Explanation:
tak mi sie wydaje

robwoj
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO fortyfikacje
1 hr

agree  Himawari
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stanowisko artyleryjskie


Explanation:
Jeśli potrzeby jest bardziej zrozumiały dla czytelnika opis

MateuszJ
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magry: chociaz w tego typu tekscie moze byc pewnie tez fortyfikacja
8 hrs