KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

that was enough

Polish translation: tego już było za wiele


21:01 Mar 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: that was enough
When we were at the battery we heard this terrible laugh. It came from below and swerved away into the mist. That was enough. We bent over the wall. He was there at the bottom.
Kame
Polish translation:tego już było za wiele
Explanation:
e
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tego już było za wiele
*eva*
4Wystraczyło / to wystarczyło / To już było za dużo
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wystraczyło / to wystarczyło / To już było za dużo


Explanation:
i podobne wariacje na temat

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tego już było za wiele


Explanation:
e

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: chyba jakieś regionalizmy wyłażą ze mnei po nocy :-)
12 mins
  -> ja mam na szczęście tę jedną godzinkę w zapasie ;o) dzięki!

agree  lim0nka
40 mins
  -> dzięki!

agree  Kornelia Longoria
3 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  MateuszJ
14 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  magry
15 hrs
  -> dzięki! agrijków nigdy nie za wiele ;o))

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 day21 hrs