KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

to have connections

Polish translation: mieć znajomości / koneksje


21:03 Mar 26, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to have connections
He was so totally without connections that all the inquiries that were subsequently made ended in No Thoroughfare.
Kame
Polish translation:mieć znajomości / koneksje
Explanation:
chyba
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mieć znajomości / koneksje
bartek
3miec koligacje
Malina9
1mieć znajomości/połączenia
Joanna Kwiatowska


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mieć znajomości / koneksje


Explanation:
chyba

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: na to wygląda ;o)
10 mins
  -> no, właśnie. Tekst fajny, ale wolałabym cały dostać w moje pazurki :-)

agree  warsaw_guy
1 hr

agree  MateuszJ
14 hrs

agree  magry: chociaz, jak juz zauwazono, mogloby byc cos innego - zaleznie od kontekstu
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mieć znajomości/połączenia


Explanation:
połączenia jeśli chodzi o transport, ale kontekstu być może mogło by być i znajomosci... że nie miał dostępu do pewnych miejsc np. w budynku bo nie znał nikogo (??)

Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miec koligacje


Explanation:
nastepna propozycja

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28