KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

klapaucius

Polish translation: Klapaucjusz


19:57 Apr 3, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / science fiction
English term or phrase: klapaucius
robot's name in Stanislaw Lem's novel
k harmeyer
Polish translation:Klapaucjusz
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-03 20:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trurl i Klapaucjusz. ... Klapaucjusz podrapał się w głowę, odchrząknął i rzekł: - Przyjacielu, nie ma co, trzeba spojrzeć prawdzie w oczy. ...
www.lem.onet.pl/986,2,1,1021953,postacie.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Klapaucjusz
bartek
3 +1the same
Kornelia Longoria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same


Explanation:
i dont think you translate names


Kornelia Longoria
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArturSz
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kharmeyer: thank you
5 mins
  -> :)

disagree  lim0nka: ale tu chodzi o imię robota z polskiej książki, więc należałoby sprawdzić, jak napisał to Stanisław Lem
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Klapaucjusz


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-03 20:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trurl i Klapaucjusz. ... Klapaucjusz podrapał się w głowę, odchrząknął i rzekł: - Przyjacielu, nie ma co, trzeba spojrzeć prawdzie w oczy. ...
www.lem.onet.pl/986,2,1,1021953,postacie.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Zawadzki
0 min
  -> Welcome to Lem's world :-)

agree  Adam Zakrzewski: ale pytanie powinno być English>Polish
2 mins
  -> Done :-)

agree  kharmeyer: Thank you
3 mins
  -> same to you! :-)

agree  Himawari: lza sie w oku kreci...
6 mins
  -> Tobie też? A dwa dni temu rozwawiałam o Wańkowiczu! Tu też łzy i ochy, achy .... Dzięki :-)

agree  lim0nka
24 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Szymon Cegielka
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  maciejm
1 hr

agree  leff
5 hrs

agree  PAS: owczy pęd agrysiów
12 hrs