KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

wouldn't cut her any slack

Polish translation: nie dawałby jej forów


08:16 Aug 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wouldn't cut her any slack
she hadn't thought of it until now, but it occured to her that her friend would be the ideal candidate: the one who wouldn't cut her any slack.
karolina
Polish translation:nie dawałby jej forów
Explanation:
propozycja
ew. nie faworyzowałby jej
Selected response from:

Szymon Cegielka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nie dawałby jej forów
Szymon Cegielka
4nie dałby jej luzu / nie pozwoliłby jej robić tego, na co mialaby ochotę
bartek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie dałby jej luzu / nie pozwoliłby jej robić tego, na co mialaby ochotę


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 272

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie dawałby jej forów


Explanation:
propozycja
ew. nie faworyzowałby jej

Szymon Cegielka
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8