KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

run your ass to the ground

Polish translation: i tak cie przegonie


22:55 Dec 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: run your ass to the ground
- How's that leg?
- Check it out,hard as a rock.
- Shit, homes,throw some shellac on it!
- I'll still run your ass to the ground.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:i tak cie przegonie
Explanation:
i tak cie przegonie/bede szybszy/bede lepszy niz ty itp...
Selected response from:

lidia ausbrook
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. This one made the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1i tak cię pokonam...
goodline
4i tak cie przegonielidia ausbrook
3[i tak] cie znajde
Yoanna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[i tak] cie znajde


Explanation:
your ass = you (potocznie)
run sb to the ground = znaleźć po długich poszukiwaniach

Yoanna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i tak cie przegonie


Explanation:
i tak cie przegonie/bede szybszy/bede lepszy niz ty itp...

lidia ausbrook
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you. This one made the most sense.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i tak cię pokonam...


Explanation:
niekoniecznie w biegu

i tak cię wykończę...
i tak cię dorwę... (niekoniecznie w pościgu)
i tak cię załatwię...
i tak cię zagonię... (np. w kozi róg)
i tak postawie na swoim... (ty ulegniesz, będziesz musiał się poddać)

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: "i tak cię załatwię" najbardziej mi sie podoba
8 hrs