KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

a move with a heavy upside.

Polish translation: posuniecie warte zachodu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a move with a heavy upside.
Polish translation:posuniecie warte zachodu
Entered by: Ivona

00:31 Dec 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a move with a heavy upside.
A lot has changed.Took me a while to see it. To see where we can move out here. Dig that shit out. It's nothing new. It's the numbersthat are different, brother. We're talkin' about 200,000 junkies doin' their thing every day, brother. The Italians are still runnin' the show, but they're gettin' sloppy. It's a move with a heavy upside.

(jeden gang chce przejac "ulice" od drugiego, gdzie beda mogli sprzedawac narkotyki)
Ivona
United States
posuniecie warte zachodu
Explanation:
a moze tak?
Selected response from:

possum
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3posuniecie warte zachodupossum
3posuniecie z duzymi zyskamiJoanna Szulc


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posuniecie z duzymi zyskami


Explanation:
To jest posuniecie z duzymi zyskami. Upside wedlug mnie tutaj oznacza cos pozytywnego, jakies polepszenie. A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-07 01:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiec skoro tu chodzi o sprzedaz narkotykow to bedzie znaczylo zyski.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-12-07 01:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moze lepiej
To posuniecie wiaze sie z duzymi/wielki zyskami.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posuniecie warte zachodu


Explanation:
a moze tak?

possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Joanna Szulc, possum