KudoZ home » English to Polish » Poetry & Literature

let the shit run through uncut.

Polish translation: puszcza (uplynnia, sprzedaje, pozbywa sie) to gowno czyste / w stanie czystym / surowe


03:03 Dec 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: let the shit run through uncut.
- It started happenin' around 7:00 tonightas soon as the
new stuff hit town.
- How many OD's?(overdose)30, 40, maybe more. That's just the first oneswe know about.It's all over town. Scagnelli let the shit (drugs) run through uncut.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:puszcza (uplynnia, sprzedaje, pozbywa sie) to gowno czyste / w stanie czystym / surowe
Explanation:
'uncut drugs' tutaj: czyste, niemieszane, niepociete, w stanie czystym;
Uncut drugs are much more potent;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...pozwolił...by (towar) poszedł "nie przycięty"
goodline
3 +2puszcza (uplynnia, sprzedaje, pozbywa sie) to gowno czyste / w stanie czystym / suroweEnsor
3zezwolil aby to swinstwo panoszylo sie bez przeszkodyJoanna Szulc


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zezwolil aby to swinstwo panoszylo sie bez przeszkody


Explanation:
moze tak:
Scagnelli zezwolil aby to swinstwo panoszylo sie bez przeszkody.

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puszcza (uplynnia, sprzedaje, pozbywa sie) to gowno czyste / w stanie czystym / surowe


Explanation:
'uncut drugs' tutaj: czyste, niemieszane, niepociete, w stanie czystym;
Uncut drugs are much more potent;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
1 hr
  -> dzieki;

agree  goodline: jak najbardziej nierozcieńczony (czysty). Niekoniecznie surowy
1 hr
  -> dzieki;

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...pozwolił...by (towar) poszedł "nie przycięty"


Explanation:
puścił towar/gówno/...
nie przycięty / nie łamany / nie zaginany / nie szczypany / nie odciągany / nie doprawiany / nie paćkany / nie łatany /

towar:
pełnotłusty / pełny / full / 100 na 100 / pur, piur ("pure")/ full-strong
prosto: z rurki / z kranu / z fabryki / prosto od krowy
bez przesiadki / od autora / autorski

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: gratuluje slownictwa; czy to ze slownika czy z doswiadczenia?
15 hrs
  -> nie pamietam :-) A zresztą, to prowokacja: dowody zostały podrzucone !