KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

imprint

Polish translation: oficyna (seria) wydawnicza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imprint
Polish translation:oficyna (seria) wydawnicza
Entered by: petrolhead

17:14 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: imprint
By gathering as many related works as possible under one imprint, XXX publisher can harness the power of critical mass - authors will find a wider audience than if their book stood alone, and readers will have easy "one-stop" access to works that otherwise they might never know.

Sl. techn. podaje ze to 'odcisk', ale 'na jednym odcisku' 'w jednym odcisku' jakos mi nie brzmi. Czy ktos ma lepszy pomysl? Bede wdzieczna.
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
oficyna (wydawnicza)
Explanation:
imprint (BOOK) Show phonetics
noun [C]
the name of a publisher (= a company that produces books) as it appears on a particular set of books

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-15 17:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czyli inaczej cos w rodzaju "marki" danego wydawnictwa

Np. Picador Books - powieści wydawane przez chyba Macmillan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-15 17:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Narrow search within Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )"
http://www.tesco.com/books/browse.aspx?N=4292061691


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-15 17:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins)
http://www.ala.org/ala/alsc/awardsscholarships/literaryawds/...

Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
zdecydowalam sie na razie na oficyne, bo nie wiem dokladnie jaki to bedzie format. Im szersze znaczenie tym lepsze w takiej sytuacji. Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seria wydawnicza
Witold Hrycyk
4 +1publikacja zbiorowa/publikacja/tomJolanta Tuzel
4 +1oficyna (wydawnicza)
petrolhead
4stoisko
Maciej Andrzejczak
4druk
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
druk


Explanation:
uzywany lekko przenosnie dla opisania dowolnego produktu branży wydawniczej - ksi±żki, broszury itp.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 21

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publikacja zbiorowa/publikacja/tom


Explanation:
chodzi o publikacje wielu dziel o podobnej tematyce w jednym tomie, zeby znalezc duzo odbiorcow

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski
3 mins

neutral  petrolhead: Oj, chyba nic tu nie wskazuje na jeden tom
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stoisko


Explanation:
w domyśle danego wydawnictwa..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 17:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if their books stood alone - to był trop na to stoisko...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficyna (wydawnicza)


Explanation:
imprint (BOOK) Show phonetics
noun [C]
the name of a publisher (= a company that produces books) as it appears on a particular set of books

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-15 17:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Czyli inaczej cos w rodzaju "marki" danego wydawnictwa

Np. Picador Books - powieści wydawane przez chyba Macmillan.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-15 17:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Narrow search within Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )"
http://www.tesco.com/books/browse.aspx?N=4292061691


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-15 17:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
Greenwillow Books, an imprint of HarperCollins)
http://www.ala.org/ala/alsc/awardsscholarships/literaryawds/...




    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=39535&dict=CA...
petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
zdecydowalam sie na razie na oficyne, bo nie wiem dokladnie jaki to bedzie format. Im szersze znaczenie tym lepsze w takiej sytuacji. Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madziag
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seria wydawnicza


Explanation:
Imprint to seria wydawnicza, np. widoczne w każdym polskim kiosku imprinty Harlequina, jak "Romance", "Desire" itp.

Witold Hrycyk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4