KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

proofing

Polish translation: próbne wydruki


06:36 Sep 4, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing technologies
English term or phrase: proofing
Na niektórych stronkach drukarni polskich proofing jest tłumaczone jako proofing hehe, ale co to właściwie jest?

1. Thermal was the only process that could image an entire range of plates and proofing media used by printers and trade shops including wet offset plates, dry (waterless) plates, flexographic media, **proofing** media and, more recently, non process plates.
2. Day three will also include breakout sessions, workshops and roundtables on a variety of topics from: ‘Implementing digital colour printing into a commercial printing company’, ‘What does JDF look like in a mixed production environment’and ‘Options in remote hard copy & soft **proofing**.
3. Introduced just months ago, Co X has already enhanced its line of Matchprint inkjet **proofing** solutions. Co X has harnessed its rich heritage of **proofing** and colour technologies to create an entirely new product line. Matchprint inkjet proofers feature screening, colour management, **proofing** software and high-performance media all developed by Co X and engineered into robust, turn-key proofing solutions for optimum **proofing** functionality, colour consistency, image quality and workflow connectivity.
ironsz
Polish translation:próbne wydruki
Explanation:
ewentualnie próbne drukowanie

wspomniane w tekscie matchprinty to np. wydruki na podstawie ktorych klient zlecajacy druk zatwierdza kolory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 09:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oj, nie dotyczalem do konca wyjasnien Iwony...
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4próbne wydruki
SlawekW
2impregnowanie
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impregnowanie


Explanation:
IMHO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 08:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale też wydruk "szczotek" do korekty, czyli próbnych odbitek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 08:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft proofing - to będzie korekta na ekranie /ekranowa
hard copy proofing - wydruk próbny (i cały proces z tym związany w obu wypadkach)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 08:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A znowu proofig media - to papier i inne nośniku druku do szybkich wydruków dla celów korekty (ważne zwlaszcza przy wydrukach kolorowych, wydrukach zdjęć, reprodukcji, itp.)


IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
próbne wydruki


Explanation:
ewentualnie próbne drukowanie

wspomniane w tekscie matchprinty to np. wydruki na podstawie ktorych klient zlecajacy druk zatwierdza kolory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-04 09:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oj, nie dotyczalem do konca wyjasnien Iwony...

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dzięki