KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

breakout session

Polish translation: panel dyskusyjny/ dyskusja panelowa


07:41 Sep 5, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing technologies
English term or phrase: breakout session
Day one will comprise of registration, a first time delegates meeting and an evening reception. Day two will commence with programme orientation and a keynote speech by XX, Chief Operating Officer, Graphic Communications Group.
This will be followed by an integration update from YY, and then breakout sessions on Workflow, Inkjet technology, Basic Colour theory & CTP will take place. Day three will also include **breakout sessions**, workshops and roundtables on a variety of topics from: ‘Implementing digital colour printing into a commercial printing company’, ‘What does JDF look like in a mixed production environment’ and ‘Options in remote hard copy & soft proofing’. The conference will be conducted in English, but handouts and other material will be translated.
ironsz
Polish translation:panel dyskusyjny/ dyskusja panelowa
Explanation:
Panele dyskusyjne - w ramach których przewodniczący panelu wygłasza ograniczoną do minimum mowę wprowadzającą po czym rozpoczyna się wolna dyskusja, której przebieg organizuje na bieżąco przewodniczący. Wikipedia
One of the side sessions during a meeting, as opposed to the keynote session. Often meetings will be broken into "tracks"-sequences of breakout sessions each following a different theme or topic. Most breakout sessions are from 4S to 90 minutes. Two or three breakouts are typically held simultaneously


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-05 08:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z uwagi na ograniczoną liczbę miejsc, o udziale w konferencjach decyduje kolejność ... Na zakończenie sesji odbyła się dyskusja panelowa na temat
www.rynekpracy.pwr.wroc.pl/
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2panel dyskusyjny/ dyskusja panelowa
IwonaASzymaniak
3 +1sesja zamknięta
Hanna Owerczuk


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel dyskusyjny/ dyskusja panelowa


Explanation:
Panele dyskusyjne - w ramach których przewodniczący panelu wygłasza ograniczoną do minimum mowę wprowadzającą po czym rozpoczyna się wolna dyskusja, której przebieg organizuje na bieżąco przewodniczący. Wikipedia
One of the side sessions during a meeting, as opposed to the keynote session. Often meetings will be broken into "tracks"-sequences of breakout sessions each following a different theme or topic. Most breakout sessions are from 4S to 90 minutes. Two or three breakouts are typically held simultaneously


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-05 08:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z uwagi na ograniczoną liczbę miejsc, o udziale w konferencjach decyduje kolejność ... Na zakończenie sesji odbyła się dyskusja panelowa na temat
www.rynekpracy.pwr.wroc.pl/


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konferencja_naukowa
    Reference: http://www.womenscalendar.org/SpeakerSpot/SearchTerms.asp
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Owerczuk: Zgadzam się, zdecydowanie lepiej oddaje to sens, niż wprowadzona przeze mnie "sesja zamknięta"
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  allp: ano :)
43 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sesja zamknięta


Explanation:
Jest to tylko propozycja; oto co udało mi się na ten temat znaleźc:
"A breakout session is a session attended by a smaller group of people. For example, at many events there will be a main meeting with a keynote speaker, followed by a series of concurrent breakout sessions. Each speaker at the breakout sessions speaks on a different and more specific topic."

Hanna Owerczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: Zdecydowanie nie dyskusja panelowa. Brekout session są sesjami w mniejszym gronie, prowadzonymi poza dyskusjami panelowymi.
2802 days