KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

contact plate

Polish translation: styki


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact plate
Polish translation:styki
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

12:56 Jan 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
English term or phrase: contact plate
Wipe contact plate on cartridge with tissue.
Rowniez white contact points on cartridge will erode if not protected.
Jest to instrukcja uzupelniania kartridza.
brion
Australia
styki
Explanation:
Porponuję takie okreslenie.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje. To okreslenie widze sie uzywa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4płytka stykowa
Jacek Mozdyniewicz
4styki
Tomasz Niedbala
3płytka kontaktowa
Teresa Goscinska
3styki
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
płytka kontaktowa


Explanation:
zgaduje tylko. Moze ktos potwierdzi

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styki


Explanation:
Porponuję takie okreslenie.

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dziekuje. To okreslenie widze sie uzywa.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
styki


Explanation:
chyba lepiej po prostu, bo "płytka stykowa" chyba nie brzmi zbyt dobrze.

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
płytka stykowa


Explanation:
raczej :-)

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8