KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

film

Polish translation: klisza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film
Polish translation:klisza
Entered by: bartek

08:42 Aug 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / light comes from the sun
English term or phrase: film
laser printers require no costly film or platemaking inherent in the offset printing process.
platemaking - nie ma sprawy, ale co tu robi film?
bartek
film (klisza)
Explanation:
W druku używa się filmów - jak najbardziej.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
Przyjemnie się pracuje na EN>PL, prawda? Takie łatwe pytanie sierota zadała :-))) Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1klisze
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4 +1film (klisza)
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film (klisza)


Explanation:
W druku używa się filmów - jak najbardziej.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF-...
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Przyjemnie się pracuje na EN>PL, prawda? Takie łatwe pytanie sierota zadała :-))) Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Niedbala: W technologiii druku cyfrowego owszem.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klisze


Explanation:
Naświetlanie
Oddziaływanie na światłoczułe klisze skoncentrowanym światłem. W efekcie finalnym uzyskujemy klisze drukarskie umożliwiające wykonanie np. płyt offsetowych lub sit sitodrukowych.

http://www.bit-studio.com.pl/slownik_przygot.htm


Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins