KudoZ home » English to Polish » Printing & Publishing

phosphor triad dots

Polish translation: potrójne plamki luminoforu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phosphor triad dots
Polish translation:potrójne plamki luminoforu
Entered by: bartek

14:55 Aug 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / light comes from the sun
English term or phrase: phosphor triad dots
A monitor has around 72 phosphor triad dots per inch expressed as 72 dpi.
poszczególne słowka rozumiem (!), ale całość ?
bartek
potrójne plamki luminoforu
Explanation:
72 potrójne plamki luminoforu
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="plamki luminof...
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trójka fosforyzujących plamek(albo piksel)wrasz1
3potrójne plamki luminoforuMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trójka fosforyzujących plamek(albo piksel)


Explanation:
Phosphor Triad
A group of three phosphor dots, one green, one red and one blue. One phosphor triad equals one pixel.

wrasz1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ale raczej "emitujących światło", niż "fosforyzujących".
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potrójne plamki luminoforu


Explanation:
72 potrójne plamki luminoforu
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="plamki luminof...

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)