KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

fine/gross motor coordination

Polish translation: koordynacja ruchow ciala i ruchow precyzyjnych (dloni, twarzy i stop)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine/gross motor coordination
Polish translation:koordynacja ruchow ciala i ruchow precyzyjnych (dloni, twarzy i stop)
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

01:16 Mar 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: fine/gross motor coordination
Psychological assessment covers information relative to cogniive processing, fine/gross motor coordination, social/emotional developments.
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
koordynacja ruchow ciala i ruchow precyzyjnych (dloni, twarzy i stop)
Explanation:
Gross motor-the use of small muscles of the body including the face, hands, fingers, feet and toes.

Fine motor-the use of the big muscles in the body including legs, arms and abdomen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right. Swap the definitions please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found: \"koordynacja mi??niowa i zdolno?ci manipulacyjne\" at http://zdrowie.medicentrum.pl/ed/0/in/human_body/?ch=12
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1koordynacja ruchow ciala i ruchow precyzyjnych (dloni, twarzy i stop)
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
5koordynacja wzrokowo ruchowa/ koordynacja poruszania się
Teresa Jaczewska
4koordynacja duzej i malej motoryki
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koordynacja ruchow ciala i ruchow precyzyjnych (dloni, twarzy i stop)


Explanation:
Gross motor-the use of small muscles of the body including the face, hands, fingers, feet and toes.

Fine motor-the use of the big muscles in the body including legs, arms and abdomen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:51:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right. Swap the definitions please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 13:58:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found: \"koordynacja mi??niowa i zdolno?ci manipulacyjne\" at http://zdrowie.medicentrum.pl/ed/0/in/human_body/?ch=12


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Village/9021/definitions....
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: tłumaczenie mi się podoba, ale definicje mają być odwrotnie, prawda? "Fine motor--the use of small muscles of the body including the face, hands, fingers, feet and toes. Gross motor--the use of the big muscles in the body including legs, arms and abdomen"
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koordynacja wzrokowo ruchowa/ koordynacja poruszania się


Explanation:
fine motor coordination - koordynacja wzrokowo ruchowa (koordyncaja ręka oko)

gross motor coordination - koordynacja poruszania się/ruchu/ lokomocji






    Reference: http://html.potomek.pl/rozwoj_pr_dziec_30m/html
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: but what about "...young children develop fine motor and visual motor skills..." in www.otideas.com?
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koordynacja duzej i malej motoryki


Explanation:
"1) zmian w zakresie duzej motoryki (postawa, lokomocja, koordynacja ruchów),
2) zmian w zakresie malej motoryki (koordynacja ruchów rak, koordynacja wzrokowo-ruchowa, manipulacja), "

Brzydko ale...Prosze panstwa tak pisze w ROZPORZADZENIU
MINISTRA EDUKACJI NARODOWEJ
z dnia 30 stycznia 1997 r.
w sprawie zasad organizowania zajec rewalidacyjno-wychowawczych dla dzieci i mlodziezy uposledzonych umyslowo w stopniu glebokim.
(Dz. U. z dnia 18 lutego 1997 r.)




    Reference: http://samisobie.clan.pl/PRAWO/97_14_76.htm
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in category: 8