KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

predictive validity

Polish translation: trafność empiryczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predictive validity
Polish translation:trafność empiryczna
Entered by: TLUMACZ77

11:06 Feb 19, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: predictive validity
predictive accuracy refers to predictive validity without influence. the difference between the zero-order correlations (overall predictive validities) and path coefficients (predicitive validity due to influence) relating teacher expectations to student achievement is an index of the extend to which teacher expectations predicted student achievement (i.e. accuracy).
Kasia kasia
Poland
trafność empiryczna
Explanation:
Analiza trafności empirycznej polega na badaniu korelacji między wynikiem pomiaru za pomocą danej skali a pomiarem tej samej cechy za pomocą narzędzia kryterialnego.

http://tiny.pl/ll6c

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2008-02-19 11:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wyróżnia się zwykle następujące cztery rodzaje trafności skali pomiaru:
- trafność fasadową - face validity
- trafność treściowa/ wewnętrzną - content validity
- trafność empiryczną/kryterialna - predictive validity
- trafność teoretyczna/ konstrukcyjna - construct validity
Selected response from:

TLUMACZ77
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trafność predykcyjna
literary
4rzetelność predyktywnaRoman Kozierkiewicz
3prawidłowość przewidywania
Maciek Drobka
3trafność empirycznaTLUMACZ77


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prawidłowość przewidywania


Explanation:
ew. ... predykcji

http://tinyurl.com/24khjt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choć 'validity' może być różnie tłumaczone -- też np. jako 'ważność' (w sensie "legalności/dozwoloności" czegoś).

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 157

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzetelność predyktywna


Explanation:
Termin stosowany w psychologii

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trafność empiryczna


Explanation:
Analiza trafności empirycznej polega na badaniu korelacji między wynikiem pomiaru za pomocą danej skali a pomiarem tej samej cechy za pomocą narzędzia kryterialnego.

http://tiny.pl/ll6c

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2008-02-19 11:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wyróżnia się zwykle następujące cztery rodzaje trafności skali pomiaru:
- trafność fasadową - face validity
- trafność treściowa/ wewnętrzną - content validity
- trafność empiryczną/kryterialna - predictive validity
- trafność teoretyczna/ konstrukcyjna - construct validity

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1268 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trafność predykcyjna


Explanation:
dopiero tak jest poprawnie

literary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish