KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

draining

Polish translation: drążenie/wyciąganie (informacji)


16:14 Jul 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: draining
Willingness to change can be enhanced through two related skills: comprehensive validation and draining. The former refers to avoiding blaming the patient for the problems...
Draining is the process of repeatedly asking the patient about their concerns and frustrations.This process is similar to downward arrowing.
Allda
Polish translation:drążenie/wyciąganie (informacji)
Explanation:
a nie *downward harrowing*? przypadkiem - psychiczna tortura?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 20:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(emocjonalne) wyładowanie się
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3anamneza ciągłaIzydor --
3drenowanieBubz
3drążenie/wyciąganie (informacji)
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drążenie/wyciąganie (informacji)


Explanation:
a nie *downward harrowing*? przypadkiem - psychiczna tortura?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-05 20:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(emocjonalne) wyładowanie się

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drenowanie


Explanation:
Podejrzewam, ze termin pochodzi od slowa drain -dren.
Moze bezpieczniej trzymac sie blisko orginalu, choc myslalam tez o przenikaniu czy infiltracji.
Oczywiscie to tylko propozycja. Nie wiem czy istnieje przyjety termin polski - poszukiwania w guglu bez rezultatu

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anamneza ciągła


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish