KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

feeling in control

Polish translation: poczucie kontroli


14:36 Jul 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: feeling in control
I was feeling in control from the first moment and I tried to keep positive thoughts in my head all the time and not to have so many ups and downs

This hypnosis CD will help you beat morning sickness leaving you feeling in control naturally.
Allda
Polish translation:poczucie kontroli
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/689n9r
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4panować nad sytuacją
petrolhead
4 +2poczucie kontroli
Adam Lankamer
4czuc sie/ byc pod kontrola, miec wszystko pod kontrola
Elzbieta Barnes
3mieć poczucie kontroli, czuć się pewnieOpuncja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poczucie kontroli


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/689n9r

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
2 hrs

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
panować nad sytuacją


Explanation:
mieć poczucie panowania nad sytuacją

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Lub panować nad wszystkim.
3 hrs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 day51 mins

agree  Agata Nixon
1 day5 hrs

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
1 day13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
czuc sie/ byc pod kontrola, miec wszystko pod kontrola


Explanation:
czuc sie/ byc pod kontrola, miec wszystko pod kontrola


Elzbieta Barnes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Trochę tu sprzeczność: być "pod kontrolą" czy "miec pod kontrolą"??
28 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mieć poczucie kontroli, czuć się pewnie


Explanation:
mieć poczucie kontroli, czuć się pewnie

Opuncja
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish