KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

work their way through

Polish translation: przepracowywać


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work their way through
Polish translation:przepracowywać
Entered by: Piotr Rypalski

09:52 Aug 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / therapy of body image
English term or phrase: work their way through
We ask the patient to observe themselves in a full-length mirror. A hierarchy of body parts is developed, from the most satisfying to the mosrt distressing. Over time the patient *works their way through* the hierarchy. With repeated exposures, both anxiety and body avoidance decline.
Allda
przepracowywać
Explanation:
Również bardzo często stosowane określenie w kontekście psychologicznym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-08-25 13:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.psychiatriapsychoterapia.pl/?a=articles_show&id=7...

i trochę mniej specjalistycznie :)

http://kobieta.gazeta.pl/kobieta/1,66921,5458076,Ekspresikie...

HTH
Selected response from:

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3przepracowywać
Piotr Rypalski
3 +1przejsc przez / przechodzic przezEnsor
3pracować (z wolna) nad czymś / wypracowywać coś (z wolna)
Sebastian Magier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pracować (z wolna) nad czymś / wypracowywać coś (z wolna)


Explanation:
W tym kontekście chodzi o pracę własną nad danym problemem

Sebastian Magier
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przejsc przez / przechodzic przez


Explanation:
proposition;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przepracowywać


Explanation:
Również bardzo często stosowane określenie w kontekście psychologicznym.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   3 godz. (2008-08-25 13:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.psychiatriapsychoterapia.pl/?a=articles_show&id=7...

i trochę mniej specjalistycznie :)

http://kobieta.gazeta.pl/kobieta/1,66921,5458076,Ekspresikie...

HTH

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
38 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  clairee
8 hrs
  -> thx :)

agree  Adam Juchniewicz MA Dip Trans IoLET
15 days
  -> dziękuję