KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

flat out

Polish translation: zupelnie / calkowicie / otwarcie


13:28 Aug 26, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: flat out
Wywiad z panią psycholog, która opowiada o dzieciach, które boją się szkoły. W pewnym momencie w wywiadzie pada pytanie:

Q: How many flat out won't go because of anxiety?

I odpowiedź jest taka:

A: Between three and five per cent of the general population. As you might imagine, usually their parents get quite angry. Sometimes the kid had a great year the previous year, but suddenly refuses to go, and the parents are thinking, "What is this?" Aside from anything else, they have to go to work.
zhaba
Polish translation:zupelnie / calkowicie / otwarcie
Explanation:
'flat out': tutaj: 'completely', utterly', 'openly';
wiec moze tak: 'ile z nich absolutnie odmawia pojscia (do szkoly) ze wzgledu na strach';
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3zupelnie / calkowicie / otwarcieEnsor
3najzwyczajniej w świecie
Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
3wprost / "bez ogródek" / "z grubej rury"
YahoS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zupelnie / calkowicie / otwarcie


Explanation:
'flat out': tutaj: 'completely', utterly', 'openly';
wiec moze tak: 'ile z nich absolutnie odmawia pojscia (do szkoly) ze wzgledu na strach';

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: absolutnie itd. Głosuj na PRO. Pytanie na to zasługuje.
3 mins

agree  Zhaba: Zupełnie nei wiem, jak to się stało, że pytanie nie było PRO. Jakieś moje przeoczenie, być może. Sorry!
53 mins

agree  Bubz: otwarcie, szczerze, (w kontekscie moze po prostu: rzeczywiscie z powodu leku)
13 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wprost / "bez ogródek" / "z grubej rury"


Explanation:

moim zdaniem o ten odcień szczerości tutaj chodzi :)


YahoS
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
najzwyczajniej w świecie


Explanation:
propozycja wtym kontekście

Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dariusz Saczuk, YahoS, Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison