KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

blocking affect

Polish translation: powstrzymanie afektu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blocking affect
Polish translation:powstrzymanie afektu
Entered by: xxxK S

13:21 Aug 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: blocking affect
For many patients, one such function is managing emotions ( e.g. blocking affect )
Allda
powstrzymanie afektu
Explanation:
Nie jestem do końca pewna, ale chyba w tym kierunu należałoby iść. Proszę zajrzeć na: http://www.psychiatriapsychoterapia.pl/?a=articles_show&id=7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-03 20:55:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!
Selected response from:

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1powstrzymanie afektuxxxK S
3spłaszczenie afektu
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spłaszczenie afektu


Explanation:
wystepuje tez tak - chociaz to jest tylko propozycja
http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:vLrC2DSj4JcJ:www.neuroc...
http://www.google.com/search?q=spłaszczenie afektu&rls=com.m...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powstrzymanie afektu


Explanation:
Nie jestem do końca pewna, ale chyba w tym kierunu należałoby iść. Proszę zajrzeć na: http://www.psychiatriapsychoterapia.pl/?a=articles_show&id=7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-03 20:55:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję!

xxxK S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Nowicka: a może raczej wyparcie, też tam w tym linku
23 hrs
  -> dziękuje. Jeśli chodzi o wyparcie, to jakoś takoś nie pasuje z blocking