KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

" flight into health"

Polish translation: "ucieczka w zdrowie"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"flight into health"
Polish translation:"ucieczka w zdrowie"
Entered by: Fitzcarraldo

16:18 Aug 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: " flight into health"
Some patients may be keen to end treatment quickly ( commonly known as a "flight into health")
Allda
"ucieczka w zdrowie"
Explanation:
Przez analogię do "ucieczki w chorobę".
Selected response from:

Fitzcarraldo
Grading comment
podoba mi się :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nagłe uzdrowienieBubz
3 +1"ucieczka w zdrowie"
Fitzcarraldo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"ucieczka w zdrowie"


Explanation:
Przez analogię do "ucieczki w chorobę".

Fitzcarraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
podoba mi się :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> dzięki

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nagłe uzdrowienie


Explanation:
Nie chce chodzic na terapie, wiec w cudowny sposob nastepuje nagle uzdrowienie (oczywiscie w jego glowie), no i juz nie musi

ewentualnie
natychmiastowe uzdrowienie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-28 01:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pacjent nie wyzdrowial. "Nagle uzdrowienie" jest symptomem zaprzeczenia (pacjent nie chce sie poddac terapii)
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O87-flightintohealth.html

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: nagłe wyzdrowienie
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)