ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Psychology

self-capacities

Polish translation: umiejętności intrapersonalne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-capacities
Polish translation:umiejętności intrapersonalne
Entered by: Tomasz Kościuczuk

08:56 Jun 22, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: self-capacities
Self-capacities are the inner abilities that allow people to manage their intrapersonal worlds and maintain a coherent and cohesive sense of self. The three self-capacities considered especially important to the individual’s response to aversive events are identity, boundary and affect regulation
sorel
umiejętności intrapersonalne
Explanation:
Do tej definicj najgardziej pasuje pojęcie "umiejętności intrapersonalnych".

Do dyspozycji pozostaje jeszcze "samoświadomość", która również występuje w cytowanej przeze mnie definicji.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Jeszcze link potwierdzający, że to dobry kierunek:

http://www.tinyurl.pl?BSkjogNt

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1umiejętności intrapersonalne
Tomasz Kościuczuk
3umiejętności osobisteR.S.
3konceptualizacja pojęcia Ja
whole grain


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konceptualizacja pojęcia Ja


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.ksiegarnia.difin.pl/imgs_upload/fragment-pamiec-c...
whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umiejętności intrapersonalne


Explanation:
Do tej definicj najgardziej pasuje pojęcie "umiejętności intrapersonalnych".

Do dyspozycji pozostaje jeszcze "samoświadomość", która również występuje w cytowanej przeze mnie definicji.

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] umiejętności intrapersonalnych - związanych z samoświadomością i rozumieniem samego siebie, z kontaktem z własnymi uczuciami i pragnieniami, z samokontrolą [...]

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/mhow8j
Tomasz Kościuczuk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Jeszcze link potwierdzający, że to dobry kierunek:

http://www.tinyurl.pl?BSkjogNt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agata Aleksandra Pawłowska
23 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umiejętności osobiste


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=umiejętności intraperson...

R.S.
PRO pts in category: 6