KudoZ home » English to Polish » Religion

reference Bible

Polish translation: biblia z odsyłaczami


07:15 Apr 6, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: reference Bible
zaklasyfikowałam sobie jedno tlumaczenie Bibli jako pomiędzy study Bible a reference Bible
i proszę o pomoc w ujęciu tego wyrażenia w języku polskim w możliwie jak najmniej opisowej formie, dzięki

1. Traditional. Text only. Minimal footnotes.
2. Study Bible. Sometimes called a Student Bible or Learning Bible. Study Bibles usually have extensive footnotes and explanatory notes at the side of the page or embedded in the text. They may also have extensive cross references, a narrative commentary, and maps. (Some also have a cyclopedic index and/or a concordance—see Reference Bible.)
3. Reference Bible. Usually has a cyclopedic index (like an encyclopedia with a reference to the verse where the word or thought is used), a concordance (like a dictionary of common words with examples of their usage and verse references for each example), and maps.
4. "Place in Life" Bible. Has meditations and thoughts about issues of concern to people at a particular stage in life. There are versions of these Bibles aimed at men, women, sports players, recovering addicts, new believers, converted Jews, small group members, and many others.
5. One-Year Bibles. Divided into 365 readings for each day of the year, usually with each having a portion of the Old Testament, New Testament, Psalms, and Proverbs.
6. Pastor's Bible. Includes protocol outlines and recommended verses for hospital visits, weddings, funerals, and other events. Often has answers to frequently asked questions.
7. Children's Bible. Usually includes color drawings, maps, and simplified stories.
8. Parallel Bible. Has from two to eight translations side by side.
9. Chronological Bible. Entire Bible in one continuous story with narration to cover gaps and make everything flow. The four gospels are harmonized into one, for example, and the writings of the prophets are placed in the proper place.
10. Other Specialty Bibles. The Serendipity Bible, The Quest, Key Word Bible, Leadership Bible, Hebrew-Greek Keyword Bible, "Here's Hope" Bible, Serenity Bible, and many others.
plotka
Polish translation:biblia z odsyłaczami
Explanation:
study bible to biblia do studium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-06 07:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roznica polega na rozmiarach. wersja do studium w moim przypadku ma MINI konkordancje, w biblii z odsyłaczmi jest tego duzo wiecej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 08:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ale nawet twoja definicja wskazuje że ten podział nie jest sztywny

"Usually has" pojawia się tam parę razy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-07 09:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może to cię zmartwi ale ten podział jest dosyć dowolny, właśnie widziałem biblię nazywaną Reference Bible
http://www.gnpcb.org/catalog/bibles/
http://www.gnpcb.org/assets/bibles/esv.classic.reference.sam...
która ma mniej odsyłaczy/marginaliów niż polska wersja Biblii Jerozolimskiej którą można określić jako Study Edition (brak konkordancji)
http://www.natan.pl/articles.php?id=36
Selected response from:

Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok dzięki

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biblia z odsyłaczami
Jacek Podkanski
4biblia z marginaliamiLuiza Jude
4biblia encyklopedyczna, biblia w wersji/postaci encyklopedycznejPolangmar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biblia encyklopedyczna, biblia w wersji/postaci encyklopedycznej


Explanation:
Książka TABLICE BIBLIJNE. Chrześcijańskie tablice encyklopedyczne - tom I jest pozycją stosunkowo nietypową, a już zwłaszcza wśród publikacji w języku polskim. Przyjęta w niej metoda prezentacji zagadnień biblijnych w postaci tabel i wykresów nie była dotąd w polskiej literaturze szerzej stosowana.
http://tinyurl.com/4vfes4
http://tinyurl.com/4tn332

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference bible
biblia z odsyłaczami


Explanation:
study bible to biblia do studium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-06 07:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

roznica polega na rozmiarach. wersja do studium w moim przypadku ma MINI konkordancje, w biblii z odsyłaczmi jest tego duzo wiecej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 08:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ale nawet twoja definicja wskazuje że ten podział nie jest sztywny

"Usually has" pojawia się tam parę razy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-07 09:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może to cię zmartwi ale ten podział jest dosyć dowolny, właśnie widziałem biblię nazywaną Reference Bible
http://www.gnpcb.org/catalog/bibles/
http://www.gnpcb.org/assets/bibles/esv.classic.reference.sam...
która ma mniej odsyłaczy/marginaliów niż polska wersja Biblii Jerozolimskiej którą można określić jako Study Edition (brak konkordancji)
http://www.natan.pl/articles.php?id=36


Jacek Podkanski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok dzięki
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki, problem w tym że nawet te tradycyjne mają odsyłacze

Asker: a te z odsyłaczami mają jeszcze concordance i tu jest ten główny punkt jaki ja wyróżnia od study Bible, tak mnie sie wydaje przynajmniej

Asker: thx


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference bible
biblia z marginaliami


Explanation:
Reference Bible, a Bible in which brief explanations, and references to parallel passages, are printed in the margin of the text.
http://www.natan.pl/articles.php?id=36
(i wyjasnieniami na marginesie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-07 09:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no tak, Biblia z duzej litery - tak jak moje wyjasnienie

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx