KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

bluefish

Polish translation: lufar, tasergal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bluefish
Polish translation:lufar, tasergal
Entered by: Piotr Turski

16:03 Mar 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science / Fish
English term or phrase: bluefish
No context - just types of fish high in omega-3 fats:
"... salmon, mackerel, sardines, herring, anchovies, rainbow trout, bluefish..."
Piotr Turski
Poland
lufar (Pomatomus salatrix L.)
Explanation:
Słownik Morski, Wydawnictwa Naukowo-Techniczne

Selected response from:

Piotr Grabias
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lufar (Pomatomus salatrix L.)
Piotr Grabias
4tasergal (łac. Pomatomus saltatrix)anglista
4ryba niebieskaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lufar (Pomatomus salatrix L.)


Explanation:
Słownik Morski, Wydawnictwa Naukowo-Techniczne



Piotr Grabias
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
40 mins

agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasergal (łac. Pomatomus saltatrix)


Explanation:
tak przynajmiej twierdzi Słownik Morski ang-pol / pol-ang red. Szymon Milewski, wyd. Wyższa Szkoła Morska, Gdynia 1992

łacińska nazwa sugeruje pokrewieństwo z lufarem (nazwa równie egzotyczna zresztą)

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454