KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

Carmoisine

Polish translation: azorubina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carmoisine
Polish translation:azorubina
Entered by: maciejm

18:42 Apr 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science / chemistry, food
English term or phrase: Carmoisine
E 122 Azorubina Azorubine,
Carmoisine
Alex Pszczola
azorubina
Explanation:
jest to nazwa tego samego barwnika

E 122
Azorubina
Azorubine,
barwnik

Carmoisine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barwniki
E122 Dopuszczony. Azorubina(Azorubine, Carmoisine). Barwnik czerwony
syntetyczny, zwany też chromotropem FB lub czerwienią żywnościową 3. W ...
www.iem.pw.edu.pl/~mczeredy/e_alfa1.htm
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5karmin, karmina
Lota
4 +1azorubina
maciejm
4azorubina
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
karmin, karmina


Explanation:
not sure but maybe chemists will confirm.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azorubina


Explanation:
jest to nazwa tego samego barwnika

E 122
Azorubina
Azorubine,
barwnik

Carmoisine



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 19:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barwniki
E122 Dopuszczony. Azorubina(Azorubine, Carmoisine). Barwnik czerwony
syntetyczny, zwany też chromotropem FB lub czerwienią żywnościową 3. W ...
www.iem.pw.edu.pl/~mczeredy/e_alfa1.htm


    Reference: http://www.abc.com.pl/serwis/du/2001/0072.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azorubina


Explanation:
4-Hydroxy-3[(4-sulfo-1-naphthalenyl)azo]-1-
naphthalenesulfonic acid, disodium salt



    Reference: http://www.wpg.pl/e-dodatki/e_dodatek.phtml?id=8&str=0
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466