KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

palmatine

Polish translation: palmatyna


12:40 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: palmatine
The root of goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) contains a group of alkaloids, hydrastine, berberine and palmatine, which are strong astringent and antiseptic agents.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:palmatyna
Explanation:
ZIOŁOLECZNICTWO - Berberys zwyczajny - Berberis vulgaris L.
... Skład chemiczny: Liście, kora oraz korzenie zawieraja alkaloidy izochinolinowe
takie jak berberyna, jatroryzyna, palmatyna, magnofloryna. ...
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4palmitynakterelak
3 +1palmatyna
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palmatyna


Explanation:
ZIOŁOLECZNICTWO - Berberys zwyczajny - Berberis vulgaris L.
... Skład chemiczny: Liście, kora oraz korzenie zawieraja alkaloidy izochinolinowe
takie jak berberyna, jatroryzyna, palmatyna, magnofloryna. ...



    Reference: http://www.republika.pl/fitoterapia/ziele13.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki: również tu: http://www.firmalidke.power.pl/abuta.htm
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palmityna


Explanation:
w słowniku medycznym Słomskich jest hasło palmatin = palmityna, ester glicerynowy kwasu palmitynowego. Wydaje mi się, że to będzie to.

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761