KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

Gibbs ringing

Polish translation: pulsacje Gibbsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gibbs ringing
Polish translation:pulsacje Gibbsa
Entered by: Szymon Cegielka

20:22 Apr 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science / rezonans magnetyczny, fizyka, medycyna
English term or phrase: Gibbs ringing
Intensity jumps lead to systematic errors in the representation.Representation errors of this kind are known as "Gibbs ringing."

Czy to będzie tzw. "efekt Gibbsa"?
Szymon Cegielka
pulsacje Gibbsa
Explanation:
Ładny obrazek 'zmarszczek' można znaleźć w drugim linku. A w pierwszym objaśnienie:
The Gibbs phenomenon is the ringing at the edges of the frequency spectrum that results from the truncation of the temporal (lag) cross-correlation spectrum. This truncation corresponds to a convolution of the complex bandpass with a sinc function, generating a ripple at the low frequency side of the spectrum (high frequency for U-band; both sides for band width code 9). The ripple appears both in amplitude and phase, since the discontinuity is really in the imaginary part of the spectrum and will only be there in the presence of a continuum signal. Since the magnitude of the effect depends on the instrumental as well as the source phase for a particular baseline, the ripple is impossible to calibrate out. When observing with a narrow band and many spectral line channels, of order 128, Gibbs phenomenon is less destructive since the amplitude of the ripple decreases as one moves away from the band edge. If one is willing to tolerate some small ripple, the amplitude has decreased to about 2% around channel 20, leaving enough channels for the line of interest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub tętnienia Gibbsa
Selected response from:

barwin
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulsacje Gibbsabarwin
3dudnienia Gibbsa
leff
3efekt /zjawisko GibbsaRadek Podolski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efekt /zjawisko Gibbsa


Explanation:
for what's it worth:

http://www.lodd.p.lodz.pl/if/spis modulow/md 06 cyfr przetw ...

I

http://medtech.eti.pg.gda.pl/pakiet7/pkt_7_24.html

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dudnienia Gibbsa


Explanation:
raczej tak, choć nie jestem w stanie podać referencjii

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radek Podolski: czy dudnienie nie sugeruje dzwieku/fal dzwiekowych?
29 mins
  -> Nie. Występuje w każdym ruchu falowym.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulsacje Gibbsa


Explanation:
Ładny obrazek 'zmarszczek' można znaleźć w drugim linku. A w pierwszym objaśnienie:
The Gibbs phenomenon is the ringing at the edges of the frequency spectrum that results from the truncation of the temporal (lag) cross-correlation spectrum. This truncation corresponds to a convolution of the complex bandpass with a sinc function, generating a ripple at the low frequency side of the spectrum (high frequency for U-band; both sides for band width code 9). The ripple appears both in amplitude and phase, since the discontinuity is really in the imaginary part of the spectrum and will only be there in the presence of a continuum signal. Since the magnitude of the effect depends on the instrumental as well as the source phase for a particular baseline, the ripple is impossible to calibrate out. When observing with a narrow band and many spectral line channels, of order 128, Gibbs phenomenon is less destructive since the amplitude of the ripple decreases as one moves away from the band edge. If one is willing to tolerate some small ripple, the amplitude has decreased to about 2% around channel 20, leaving enough channels for the line of interest.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub tętnienia Gibbsa


    Reference: http://www.nrao.edu/vla/obstatus/splg1/node11.html
    Reference: http://bmrl.med.uiuc.edu:8080/mriartgallery/artifacts.html
barwin
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 464
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo