KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

monster black hole

Polish translation: gigantyczna czarna dziura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monster black hole
Polish translation:gigantyczna czarna dziura
Entered by: Domka

14:37 Jul 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: monster black hole
Czy jest to "ogromna czarna dziura"?
Domka
gigantyczna czarna dziura
Explanation:
bez kontekstu ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R&D: Spinning to Oblivion
... The spikes originate from hot spots in a luminous disk of gas around a monster black
hole—as massive as 20 million suns—in the center of the galaxy NGC 3516 ...
www.discover.com/oct_02/breakfollow.html
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gigantyczna czarna dziura
Andrzej Lejman
4potworna czarna dziura
leff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gigantyczna czarna dziura


Explanation:
bez kontekstu ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R&D: Spinning to Oblivion
... The spikes originate from hot spots in a luminous disk of gas around a monster black
hole—as massive as 20 million suns—in the center of the galaxy NGC 3516 ...
www.discover.com/oct_02/breakfollow.html

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Zawadzki
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potworna czarna dziura


Explanation:
to wcale nie musi odnosic się do rozmiaru

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240