KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science

cut score

Polish translation: wynik kryterialny, progowy, dopuszczający????


21:30 Nov 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science / statystyka
English term or phrase: cut score
Kontekst jest dość skąpy:
A EEG scale cut score of 9 (sensitivity = .71, specificity = .79) is recommended as optimal for use in screening of newly diagnosed epi patients.
oraz
However, the use of the EEG score as a screening measure for epi must proceed with caution given that a cut score of 9 still yielded a false-negative rate of 30%.
xxxOTMed
Poland
Polish translation:wynik kryterialny, progowy, dopuszczający????
Explanation:
The point on a score scale that marks the boundary between passing and failing (or some other decision); test takers who score above the cut score pass, and those who score below it fail. Also called the critical score level or the criterion score.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję - zostawiłem wartość odcięcia z komentarzem dla klienta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ograniczenie skali do pozycji 9
leff
2podpowiedź
bartek
1wynik kryterialny, progowy, dopuszczający????
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ograniczenie skali do pozycji 9


Explanation:
podejrzewam, że chodzi tu jednak o'scale cut', co z kolei uważam za równoważne ze 'scale down' (lub być może 'scale up')

scale down (or up) = to reduce (or increase) according to a fixed ratio or proportion
[Webster's]

A to 'score 9' to zapewne zedna z pozycji na jakimś suwaku lub pokrętle do regulacji czułości

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
podpowiedź


Explanation:
Może pomoże to komuś

w pedagogice jest to "majniższy próg uznany za wystarczający". Wyrażenie to jest używane przy egzaminach (zdał - nie zdał)

http://216.239.37.104/search?q=cache:CUF8Kk0VFBQJ:www.oke.kr...

cut score

The point on a score scale that marks the boundary between passing and failing (or some other decision); test takers who score above the cut score pass, and those who score below it fail. Also called the critical score level or the criterion score.

http://www.promissor.com/_cgi/glossary.cgi?command=display&e...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wynik kryterialny, progowy, dopuszczający????


Explanation:
The point on a score scale that marks the boundary between passing and failing (or some other decision); test takers who score above the cut score pass, and those who score below it fail. Also called the critical score level or the criterion score.


    www.promissor.com/_cgi/ glossary
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Dziękuję - zostawiłem wartość odcięcia z komentarzem dla klienta.