KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science (general)

Northern Lights

Polish translation: zorza polarna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Northern Lights
Polish translation:zorza polarna
Entered by: Ewa Dabrowska

13:25 Aug 13, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science (general) / space
English term or phrase: Northern Lights
photos, depict large scale shots of the European Space Agency's spaceport in Guiana, the Arecibo Space Telescope in Puerto Rico and the Northern Lights seen from Iceland and Norway
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
zorza polarna
Explanation:
Northern Lights npl zorza f polarna
[PWN-Oxford]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-13 13:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurora_(phenomenon)
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję obydwojgu odpowiadającym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zorza polarna
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +1zorza polarna (Aurora Borealis)
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
northern lights
zorza polarna


Explanation:
Northern Lights npl zorza f polarna
[PWN-Oxford]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-13 13:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurora_(phenomenon)

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję obydwojgu odpowiadającym.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DarekS
1 min

agree  PanPeter
2 mins

agree  maggie_flowers
6 hrs

agree  M.A.B.: na półkuli północnej
1 day16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
northern lights
zorza polarna (Aurora Borealis)


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/z9ver

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maggie_flowers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)