KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science (general)

expedited reviews

Polish translation: recenzje naukowe


13:55 Sep 4, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: expedited reviews
that seems to be sth that should be prepared by an investigator before publishing the results of his researches, for abstracts and other materials
Iza
Polish translation:recenzje naukowe
Explanation:
Nie mam pewności co do znaczenia słowa "expedited", jednak z pewnością uzyskanie recenzji naukowych jest konieczne przed opublikowaniem wyników badań.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-09-07 16:25:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx :)
Selected response from:

Monika Lipiec
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wstępne recenzje
SlawekW
3recenzje naukowe
Monika Lipiec
2recenzje przygotowywane w trybie uproszczonym
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wstępne recenzje


Explanation:
tzn. recenzje poprzedzające publikację pracy

tak bym tu rozumiał "expedited", czyli przyspieszone

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recenzje przygotowywane w trybie uproszczonym


Explanation:
propozycja na podstawie definicji z różnych źródeł:

An expedited review does not relate to the speed at which a project is returned to the applicant. Instead, the term refers to the number of reviewers that are required to review a project. Expedited reviews are examined by one reviewer and the chair of the committee. Non-Expedited reviews are examined by all committee members.

Expedited review does not necessarily mean speedy approval, and is distinguished from priority reviews wherein the review (whether regular or expedited) is assigned a higher than normal priority for time-sensitive research. Rather, expedited reviews are reviews performed by a chair or experienced IRBMED member approved by a chair, according to their experience and service as an IRBMED Member.

The purpose of the expedited review procedure is to provide for appropriate reviews of relatively low-risk research projects while avoiding an excessive expenditure of effort or time. In practice, however, expedited reviews are not always any faster or more efficient than full IRB review. Several factors may contribute to the problem: One factor is that questions may arise about whether the proposed research activity is exempt or whether it is eligible for expedited review.

Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recenzje naukowe


Explanation:
Nie mam pewności co do znaczenia słowa "expedited", jednak z pewnością uzyskanie recenzji naukowych jest konieczne przed opublikowaniem wyników badań.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-09-07 16:25:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thx :)

Monika Lipiec
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki!