KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science (general)

physical ideal

Polish translation: ideał fizycznego piękna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical ideal
Polish translation:ideał fizycznego piękna
Entered by: ema333

11:49 Aug 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: physical ideal
For some female icons, this muscular look has been accompanied by an increase in breast size, often as a result of breast augmentation.This physical ideal is perhaps best represented by Pamela Anderson.
ema333
United Kingdom
ideał fizycznego piękna
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-11 12:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jak po angielsku w Twoim tekście brzmiało \"piękno zewnętrzne\"? Jeżeli autor/ka uzyl/a \"physical\" to chcial/a fizyczne piękno.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
lub piekna zewnetrznego
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ideał fizycznego piękna
bartek
4ideał wyglądu
Monika Rozwarzewska
4cielesny ideałMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4Najlepszym przykładem takiego fizycznego ideału jest ...
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Najlepszym przykładem takiego fizycznego ideału jest ...


Explanation:
tfu!

Is here something unclear?

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideał fizycznego piękna


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-11 12:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jak po angielsku w Twoim tekście brzmiało \"piękno zewnętrzne\"? Jeżeli autor/ka uzyl/a \"physical\" to chcial/a fizyczne piękno.

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
lub piekna zewnetrznego

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: w odróżnieniu od piękna duchowego ;-)
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cielesny ideał


Explanation:
maybe:
P. A. [jest/stanowi, etc. najlepszym przykładem takiego] cielesnego ideału.

or "namacalnym" to stress the sexuality even more...



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideał wyglądu


Explanation:
Taki ideał wyglądu...

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4