KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science (general)

there is a little to suggest

Polish translation: niżej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is a little to suggest
Polish translation:niżej
Entered by: ema333

12:16 Aug 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: there is a little to suggest
Nevertheless, there is a little to suggest that this trend will change soon
ema333
United Kingdom
niżej
Explanation:
IMHO this is an error and it should be "there is little to suggest..."
Google does not render any hits and also this is the final sentence in the paragraph, i.e. it recapitulates whatever was written earlier. I would strongly recommend that you ask the same question in the English-English forum get yet more feedback.

HTH :)

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
IMO tu jest zdecydowanie blad bo nie pasuje to nawet do tekstu!!wiec musi byc bez "a"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jest coś, co sugerowałoby / mogłoby sugerować
bartek
4 +1niżejMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jest coś, co sugerowałoby / mogłoby sugerować


Explanation:
b

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: "a little", jeśli pasuje do kontekstu, można wręcz przetłumaczyć "jest taki drogiazg sugerujący...", "drobny szczegół" itp
5 mins
  -> Dzięki :-) GG padło mi :-)

agree  Szymon Cegielka: ew. istnieje drobiazg sugerujący...
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
IMHO this is an error and it should be "there is little to suggest..."
Google does not render any hits and also this is the final sentence in the paragraph, i.e. it recapitulates whatever was written earlier. I would strongly recommend that you ask the same question in the English-English forum get yet more feedback.

HTH :)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
IMO tu jest zdecydowanie blad bo nie pasuje to nawet do tekstu!!wiec musi byc bez "a"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka: mysle, ze 'a' jest tu zbedne i powinno byc 'little to suggest'
23 hrs
  -> dzieki!