KudoZ home » English to Polish » Science (general)

open set with compact closure

Polish translation: zbiór otwarty z domknięciem zwartym


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open set with compact closure
Polish translation:zbiór otwarty z domknięciem zwartym
Entered by: TomaszD

16:03 Dec 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: open set with compact closure
matematyka

W - variable codomain which is an open set in RL with compact closure
Robert Pranagal
zbiór otwarty z domknięciem zwartym
Explanation:
Profesor Maurin na UW tak uczył.
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zbiór otwarty z domknięciem zwartymTomaszD
3zbiór otwarty z domknięciem zbiorem gęstym
leff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbiór otwarty z domknięciem zwartym


Explanation:
Profesor Maurin na UW tak uczył.

TomaszD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgas: i dalej tak jest
1 day32 mins
  -> I tak będzie zawsze.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zbiór otwarty z domknięciem zbiorem gęstym


Explanation:
coś w tym stylu
open set = zbiór otwarty
closure = domknięcie
compact = gęsty

A więcej o zbiorach otwartych i domkniętych, domknięciach i dopełnieniach, a także zbiorach gęstych i nigdziegęstych możesz poczytać tu:
https://im0.p.lodz.pl/strprac/yfilipczak/topol-01.pdf

leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59