KudoZ home » English to Polish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

honkin'

Polish translation: jak cholera


15:11 Aug 3, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: honkin'
Kuter rybacki wyrusza na morze. Kiedy wypływa z zatoki:

the full force of the northerly hit.
- She's honkin' out here - hollered the skipper
mww
Polish translation:jak cholera
Explanation:
pasuje mi:
"Wieje jak cholera - wycedził szyper"
albo
...jak diabli
albo
Duje jak...
Selected response from:

Robert Zawadzki
Grading comment
thnx

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jak choleraRobert Zawadzki
3dąć
Piotr Jańczuk


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dąć


Explanation:
ale tutaj dmie - może tak


    Reference: http://www.dooryard.ca/honkin.html
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jak cholera


Explanation:
pasuje mi:
"Wieje jak cholera - wycedził szyper"
albo
...jak diabli
albo
Duje jak...

Robert Zawadzki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnx