KudoZ home » English to Polish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

seafarer

Polish translation: marynarz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seafarer
Polish translation:marynarz
Entered by: bartek

17:43 Aug 7, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: seafarer
Dokument Parlamentu Europejskiego w sprawie rybołówstwa w Afryce i na Karaibach;

Calls for the inclusion of the social clause adopted on 19 December 2001 at the plenary meeting of the 'Sea Fishing' Sector Social Dialogue Committee in the protocols to agreements, with a view to ensuring that all >seafarers< on board EU and ACP vessels enjoy freedom of association, the right to collective bargaining, the elimination of discrimination, adequate remuneration, and living and working conditions similar to those of EU >seafarers rybołówstwo
tabor
Poland
marynarz
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
A jednak marynarz. Dziękuję bartkowi, dzięki leecooper
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marynarz
bartek
4rybak
Jolanta Konowalczyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marynarz


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
A jednak marynarz. Dziękuję bartkowi, dzięki leecooper

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rybak


Explanation:
jeśli w dokumencie mowa o rybołówstwie, to lepiej będzie "rybak"


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/epjq9
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish