KudoZ home » English to Polish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

corrector weight

Polish translation: korektor ciężaru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrector weight
Polish translation:korektor ciężaru
Entered by: nefor

19:34 Apr 2, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Klasa 420 (ICA)
English term or phrase: corrector weight
Fragment regulaminu regat:
"No crew shall take part in class races unless the boat has a valid measurement certificate including corrector weight details".
nefor
korektor ciężaru
Explanation:
Yachts (...) shall either add layers of carbon fiber to the inner hull skin to meet the 900gsm minimum inner hull skin weight or add lead corrector weights.

http://www.pya.org.pl/pzz/ks/przepisy/ERS-PL5.pdf
C.2.6 Korektory ciężaru
Obciążniki zamocowane zgodnie z przepisami klasowymi, aby skorygować niedobór w ciężarze całkowitym i/lub w rozkładzie mas.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Nowoszynski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1korektor ciężaru
Krzysztof Nowoszynski
2balast / masa balastu
Irena Daniluk


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
korektor ciężaru


Explanation:
Yachts (...) shall either add layers of carbon fiber to the inner hull skin to meet the 900gsm minimum inner hull skin weight or add lead corrector weights.

http://www.pya.org.pl/pzz/ks/przepisy/ERS-PL5.pdf
C.2.6 Korektory ciężaru
Obciążniki zamocowane zgodnie z przepisami klasowymi, aby skorygować niedobór w ciężarze całkowitym i/lub w rozkładzie mas.

Krzysztof Nowoszynski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balast / masa balastu


Explanation:
tak mi się kojarzy, ale na żeglarstwie się nie znam - może jakiś specjalista się znajdzie? ;)

tu mi się 'wygooglało':
http://www.sztorm.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&p...



Irena Daniluk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish