KudoZ home » English to Polish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

jet washing

Polish translation: mycie ciśnieniowe


11:42 Jan 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: jet washing
When I was jet washing the boat in the dry dock I was given protective goggles and waterproofs to wear.

Jest to ogólny tekst o tym co pracownik wykonywał podczas pracy przy łodziach.
Dzięki za podpowiedzi.
Magda K
Polish translation:mycie ciśnieniowe
Explanation:
Mycie w myjni/myjką ciśnieniową.
Selected response from:

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Grading comment
Dziekuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mycie ciśnieniowe
Dagmara Kuliś
3mycie/czyszczenie natryskowe
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mycie ciśnieniowe


Explanation:
Mycie w myjni/myjką ciśnieniową.

Dagmara Kuliś
Belgium
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: jasne1
1 hr

agree  petrolhead
1 hr

agree  Robert Willam
4 hrs

agree  Joanna Rączka: mokra robota - karcherem się to robi, zaraz po wyslipowaniu, jak się dobrze umyje, to antyfouling można nakładać bez matowienia
12 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mycie/czyszczenie natryskowe


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://www.demichem.hg.pl/luxanol-g1.htm
    Reference: http://www.doczysta.pl/index.php?cPath=184
EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2