KudoZ home » English to Polish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

piretta

Polish translation: (suggestion, if to assimilate) pireta


16:33 Feb 2, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: piretta
jakiś rodzaj łódki, pływa to po rzece w Ameryce Pn. w końcu XVIII w. Może ktoś wie?
allp
Poland
Polish translation:(suggestion, if to assimilate) pireta
Explanation:
I looked out across the water, and for the first time realized that the boat-traffic was not entirely random. While a few large canoes and barges were headed toward the mouth of the Cape Fear, most of the smaller craft were plying to and fro, disappearing into the distant haze, or returning from it, bearing small groups of passengers. Linen parasols sprouted like pastel mushrooms from the boats, and there was a sprinkling of what were obviously townspeople on the dock, standing as we were, looking expectantly across the harbor.

"Two shillin's the boatload," Duff suggested ingratiatingly. "Over and back."

Roger, Brianna, and Marsali looked interested. Jamie looked uneasy.

"In that?" he asked, with a skeptical glance at the PIRETTA, bobbing gently below. Duff's partner--a gentleman of indeterminate race and language--seemed inclined to take offense at this implied criticism of his craft, but Duff was reassuring
Selected response from:

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Grading comment
Chyba zaryzykuję i pójdę tą drogą. Dziękuję :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(suggestion, if to assimilate) pireta
Teresa Pelka
2rodzaj łodzi/czółnozuraw_polska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rodzaj łodzi/czółno


Explanation:
Łodzie/czółna o różnych kształtach to np. pirogi, więc może to jakiś wariant regionalny? Spróbowałbym opisowo.

zuraw_polska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: A jeżeli to nie czółno, tylko jakaś barka?
9 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(suggestion, if to assimilate) pireta


Explanation:
I looked out across the water, and for the first time realized that the boat-traffic was not entirely random. While a few large canoes and barges were headed toward the mouth of the Cape Fear, most of the smaller craft were plying to and fro, disappearing into the distant haze, or returning from it, bearing small groups of passengers. Linen parasols sprouted like pastel mushrooms from the boats, and there was a sprinkling of what were obviously townspeople on the dock, standing as we were, looking expectantly across the harbor.

"Two shillin's the boatload," Duff suggested ingratiatingly. "Over and back."

Roger, Brianna, and Marsali looked interested. Jamie looked uneasy.

"In that?" he asked, with a skeptical glance at the PIRETTA, bobbing gently below. Duff's partner--a gentleman of indeterminate race and language--seemed inclined to take offense at this implied criticism of his craft, but Duff was reassuring



    Reference: http://www.cco.caltech.edu/~gatti/gabaldon/writerscorner/wc_...
Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Chyba zaryzykuję i pójdę tą drogą. Dziękuję :)