KudoZ home » English to Polish » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

saturation diver

Polish translation: nurek saturowany


10:45 Jun 29, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / diving
English term or phrase: saturation diver
Co to za nurek? Wiem ze nurkuje bardzo gleboko > 70 m (glebiej niz ci, ktoryz uprawiaja tzw. nurkowanie glebokie).
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Polish translation:nurek saturowany
Explanation:
http://ks.sejm.gov.pl/proc4/ustawy/1448_u.htm
http://www.explorer.cnet.pl/Kursy zawodowe/Ustawa o pracach ...
http://www.amw.gdynia.pl/OPRAC_nr19.htm
http://www.hiperbaria.gdynia.pl/kursy/kurs-9803.htm
Selected response from:

Jabberwock
Poland
Grading comment
Zdumiewajace. Nurek saturowany = nasycony, niesaturowany = nurek nienasycny ?? Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nurek saturowany
Jabberwock
3nurek kesonowy
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nurek kesonowy


Explanation:
dzwon nurkowy (stary keson)

Saturation Diver
A saturation diver is the most qualified diver and may descend to depths of 300 metres or more and work in underwater work chambers or diving bells. This work is usually for scientific research or maintenance of deep sea structures

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurek saturowany


Explanation:
http://ks.sejm.gov.pl/proc4/ustawy/1448_u.htm
http://www.explorer.cnet.pl/Kursy zawodowe/Ustawa o pracach ...
http://www.amw.gdynia.pl/OPRAC_nr19.htm
http://www.hiperbaria.gdynia.pl/kursy/kurs-9803.htm


Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Zdumiewajace. Nurek saturowany = nasycony, niesaturowany = nurek nienasycny ?? Dzieki