KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

much-hyped

Polish translation: nagłośniony/osławiony przez media


16:53 Feb 16, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: much-hyped
It has something to do with the much-hyped male survival instinct.
Woman
Polish translation:nagłośniony/osławiony przez media
Explanation:
coś w tym stylu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-16 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu: słynny/sławetny męski instynkt smozachowawczy
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przereklamowanypidzej
3 +1nagłośniony/osławiony przez mediaJoanna Borowska


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nagłośniony/osławiony przez media


Explanation:
coś w tym stylu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-16 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo po prostu: słynny/sławetny męski instynkt smozachowawczy

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika J: przyznaję rację i zostawiam czyste agree w takim razie :) pozdrawiam
3 hrs
  -> to zależy od kontekstu, ale IMO wydźwięk jest pejoratywny/ironiczny, zob. to hype - To publicize or promote, especially by extravagant, inflated, or misleading claims http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hyped // dzięki :o) również pozdrawiam!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przereklamowany


Explanation:
PJ

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish