KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

Mercedes bends

Polish translation: oszalała / ma bzika na punkcie mesia


14:12 Feb 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: Mercedes bends
"She's got Mercedes bends"
z piosenki The Eagles "Hotel California
strunka
Polish translation:oszalała / ma bzika na punkcie mesia
Explanation:
co poeta miał na mysli....

round GB or around US the bend infml niespełna rozumu; to go (a)round the bend tracić rozum; to drive sb (a)round the bend doprowadzać kogoś do szału

http://niniane.org/hotel_california.html
> Her mind is Tiffany-twisted, she got the Mercedes bends

Tiffany's for expensive jewelry, Mercedes for expensive car. Both status symbols. People's perspectives get distorted by these things, which explains the words "twisted" and "bends". I like the wordplay here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3oszalała / ma bzika na punkcie mesiaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3mercedes benz
Paunitka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oszalała / ma bzika na punkcie mesia


Explanation:
co poeta miał na mysli....

round GB or around US the bend infml niespełna rozumu; to go (a)round the bend tracić rozum; to drive sb (a)round the bend doprowadzać kogoś do szału

http://niniane.org/hotel_california.html
> Her mind is Tiffany-twisted, she got the Mercedes bends

Tiffany's for expensive jewelry, Mercedes for expensive car. Both status symbols. People's perspectives get distorted by these things, which explains the words "twisted" and "bends". I like the wordplay here.

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SlawekW: imho tam jest Benz, "she's got A mercedes benz"///bedzie ciezko dojsc, sam nie wiem http://tinyurl.com/2jcc8j///przekonalem sie do tej opcji:)
20 mins
  -> ja też tak zawsze słyszałem, ale link tabora (i inne - q.v.) twierdzą inaczej... również, gdyby po prostu miała mercedesa to byłby rodzajnik 'a'; tutaj jest 'the' - zawsze można na mono zapytać zresztą :)

agree  PAS: pokręciło ją, po prostu. Slawek W - tam jest "she's got THE Mercedes Bends" bank.
22 mins
  -> pokręciło jest super! dzięki!

agree  Joanna Borowska
1 hr
  -> dzięki

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercedes bends
mercedes benz


Explanation:
strzelam, ze to po prostu omylka ze strony The Eagles

Paunitka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: Nie, Paulina. To nie omyłka. Przeczytaj o "bends" - objawach zbyt szybkiego wynurzenia się spod wody. Gra słów jest zamierzona i genialna.
17 mins