KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

only natural

Polish translation: zupełnie zrozumiale


19:22 Jul 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: only natural
There was a little resentment for the dirty trick they played on Peter, which was only natural, but we treated them with respect whenever we saw them
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:zupełnie zrozumiale
Explanation:
..czulismy lekka uraze z powodu (...), co jest zreszta (zupelnie) zrozumiale, ale poza tym traktowalismy ich z szacunkiem..

tak to widze :)

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cp bylo zupelnie normalne
Lota
4zupełnie zrozumiale
Magda Dziadosz
4tutaj: co bylo naturalneJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutaj: co bylo naturalne


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cp bylo zupelnie normalne


Explanation:
zamiast "naturalne", "normalne" pasuje tutaj znacznie lepiej.

Cheers,
Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zupełnie zrozumiale


Explanation:
..czulismy lekka uraze z powodu (...), co jest zreszta (zupelnie) zrozumiale, ale poza tym traktowalismy ich z szacunkiem..

tak to widze :)

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: I think this answer interprets the meaning but does not translate it. How would you distinguish if the original text read "which was very understandable"?
5 mins