KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

deal

Polish translation: mieć do czynienia


17:17 Jan 14, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: deal
You can deal with Sydney and the blades there...
remik
Polish translation:mieć do czynienia
Explanation:
to deal with

Deal \Deal\, v. i. 1. To make distribution; to share out in portions, as cards to the players.

2. To do a distributing or retailing business, as distinguished from that of a manufacturer or producer; to traffic; to trade; to do business; as, he deals in flour.

They buy and sell, they deal and traffic. --South.

This is to drive to wholesale trade, when all other petty merchants deal but for parcels. --Dr. H. More.

3. To act as an intermediary in business or any affairs; to manage; to make arrangements; -- followed by between or with.

Sometimes he that deals between man and man, raiseth his own credit with both, by pretending greater interest than he hath in either. --Bacon.

4. To conduct one's self; to behave or act in any affair or towards any one; to treat.

If he will deal clearly and impartially, . . . he will acknowledge all this to be true. --Tillotson.

5. To contend (with); to treat (with), by way of opposition, check, or correction; as, he has turbulent passions to deal with.

To deal by, to treat, either well or ill; as, to deal well by servants. ``Such an one deals not fairly by his own mind.'' --Locke.

To deal in. (a) To have to do with; to be engaged in; to practice; as, they deal in political matters. (b) To buy and sell; to furnish, as a retailer or wholesaler; as, they deal in fish.

To deal with. (a) To treat in any manner; to use, whether well or ill; to have to do with; specifically, to trade with. ``Dealing with witches.'' --Shak. (b) To reprove solemnly; to expostulate with.

The deacons of his church, who, to use their own phrase, ``dealt with him'' on the sin of rejecting the aid which Providence so manifestly held out. --Hawthorne.

Return . . . and I will deal well with thee. --Gen. xxxii. 9.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

Tyle na temat to deal with.
Sydney może oznaczać nazwę geograficzną, imię męskie lub imię żeńskie.

Zdanie wyrwane z kontekstu można przetłumaczyć na dowolną ilość sposobów.

Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mieć do czynienia
Magda Dziadosz
4zalatwic to z (w?)Ensor
3mieć do czynienia
Maciej Andrzejczak
3zajac siePiotr Kurek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zajac sie


Explanation:
na przyklad
pwk

Piotr Kurek

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mieć do czynienia


Explanation:
druga propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mieć do czynienia


Explanation:
to deal with

Deal \Deal\, v. i. 1. To make distribution; to share out in portions, as cards to the players.

2. To do a distributing or retailing business, as distinguished from that of a manufacturer or producer; to traffic; to trade; to do business; as, he deals in flour.

They buy and sell, they deal and traffic. --South.

This is to drive to wholesale trade, when all other petty merchants deal but for parcels. --Dr. H. More.

3. To act as an intermediary in business or any affairs; to manage; to make arrangements; -- followed by between or with.

Sometimes he that deals between man and man, raiseth his own credit with both, by pretending greater interest than he hath in either. --Bacon.

4. To conduct one's self; to behave or act in any affair or towards any one; to treat.

If he will deal clearly and impartially, . . . he will acknowledge all this to be true. --Tillotson.

5. To contend (with); to treat (with), by way of opposition, check, or correction; as, he has turbulent passions to deal with.

To deal by, to treat, either well or ill; as, to deal well by servants. ``Such an one deals not fairly by his own mind.'' --Locke.

To deal in. (a) To have to do with; to be engaged in; to practice; as, they deal in political matters. (b) To buy and sell; to furnish, as a retailer or wholesaler; as, they deal in fish.

To deal with. (a) To treat in any manner; to use, whether well or ill; to have to do with; specifically, to trade with. ``Dealing with witches.'' --Shak. (b) To reprove solemnly; to expostulate with.

The deacons of his church, who, to use their own phrase, ``dealt with him'' on the sin of rejecting the aid which Providence so manifestly held out. --Hawthorne.

Return . . . and I will deal well with thee. --Gen. xxxii. 9.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

Tyle na temat to deal with.
Sydney może oznaczać nazwę geograficzną, imię męskie lub imię żeńskie.

Zdanie wyrwane z kontekstu można przetłumaczyć na dowolną ilość sposobów.

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: gdzie wartość wyrazu "dowolny" dąży do nieskończoności
4 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zalatwic to z (w?)


Explanation:
nie wiem czy tu chodzi o imie czy o miasto?

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6