KudoZ home » English to Polish » Slang

hork

Polish translation: zepsuć się, nawalić


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hork
Polish translation:zepsuć się, nawalić
Entered by: Joanna Borowska

18:00 Feb 16, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: hork
podejrzewam slang, chociaż znalazłem ten wyraz na stronire jednego fajnego edytora HTML: http://www.nvu.com/download.html

In HTML4, the end tag of empty elements was not serialized. As a direct result, named anchors and empty script elements were horked, and documents with empty inline elements were completely messed up..

Do moderatorów: proszę nie zabijać pytania, je¶li to jaka¶ obscena... :)
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
niżej
Explanation:
niestety nie wiem jak by to trafnie oddać po polsku (nie znam się za bardzo na komputerach), ale ogólne znaczenie jest takie, że co¶ nawala

hork- to mess something up
If you click the virus infected file, you will HORK the computer.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=hork&defid=10...

In certain circles, the word "hork" is used for "break, screw up," as in "Installing that latest upgrade really horked my machine."
http://www.livejournal.com/users/wordzguy/2002/08/12/

hork- to foul up - '90's version of SNAFU ... As you'll find, this word very nicely serves as a "mixed company" replacement for the F-word.
horked- messed up, broken
http://www.syddware.com/hork.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-16 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba jednak musi istnieć jaki¶ zwi±zek między rzyganiem i komputerami ;o)
u Widawskiego \"barf, puke, vom\" to \"(o komputerze lub oprogramowaniu) Ľle funkcjonować, popsuć się (nawalić, ¶wirować, pa¶ć, pój¶ć), lub blokada programu\"
\"honk\" co prawda nie ma, ale pewnie dlatego, że to młode słowo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-02-16 19:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie \"honk\", tylko \"hork\", rzecz jasna
Selected response from:

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ta odpowiedĽ lepiej pasuje w kontek¶cie komputerów i programów :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niżejJoanna Borowska
3wyrzygać / podjadać
*eva*


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niżej


Explanation:
niestety nie wiem jak by to trafnie oddać po polsku (nie znam się za bardzo na komputerach), ale ogólne znaczenie jest takie, że co¶ nawala

hork- to mess something up
If you click the virus infected file, you will HORK the computer.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=hork&defid=10...

In certain circles, the word "hork" is used for "break, screw up," as in "Installing that latest upgrade really horked my machine."
http://www.livejournal.com/users/wordzguy/2002/08/12/

hork- to foul up - '90's version of SNAFU ... As you'll find, this word very nicely serves as a "mixed company" replacement for the F-word.
horked- messed up, broken
http://www.syddware.com/hork.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-02-16 19:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chyba jednak musi istnieć jaki¶ zwi±zek między rzyganiem i komputerami ;o)
u Widawskiego \"barf, puke, vom\" to \"(o komputerze lub oprogramowaniu) Ľle funkcjonować, popsuć się (nawalić, ¶wirować, pa¶ć, pój¶ć), lub blokada programu\"
\"honk\" co prawda nie ma, ale pewnie dlatego, że to młode słowo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-02-16 19:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie \"honk\", tylko \"hork\", rzecz jasna

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Ta odpowiedĽ lepiej pasuje w kontek¶cie komputerów i programów :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyrzygać / podjadać


Explanation:
# hork -

* Remember the Mackenzie Brothers' movie, "Strange Brew"? That was the first time I heard the word hork. It means to take that which is not yours, as in 'Someone horked my beer!' I know of only three people who ever use this word, which is a crying shame. It's fun just because of the way it sounds-- kinda like coughing up a lung. In the second meaning, originally identified in the Midwest from 1978 onward, it means "to vomit," particularly when most inconvenient or disgusting. Typical usage: "I massively overhooled last night, and after we dashed for some bulk I rehomed and horked on the planks." Roughly translated, this would be "I drank to excess, went out to get something to eat, and upon my return home, I threw up on the floor." Usage has been sustained in conjunction with The Weightless Dog and its events, where the standard admonition is, "don't hork anywhere that can't be mopped."
http://www.13d.org/esofword/esof.cfm?type=right


nie wiem, jak się to ma do html-ów ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 18:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mommyneedscoffee.com/index.php/weblog/comments/45...

Isn’t it great how, in the English language, a word can have more than one meaning? In my dialect, “hork” is defined as “to eat food from another’s plate without asking permission,” as in “Don’t you hork any more of my fries.” Imagine my puzzlement at the title of your post… and “dehorking”? Let’s not even go there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-16 18:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dyskusja na temat \"cats\' horks\"
http://www.mysinglemomlife.com/cgi-bin/mt/mt-comments.cgi?en...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-02-16 19:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dyskusja na temat \"cats\' horks\"
http://www.mysinglemomlife.com/cgi-bin/mt/mt-comments.cgi?en...


*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20