KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

shepherd hook

Polish translation: palik/słupek z wiszącym koszem


18:16 May 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / cmentarz
English term or phrase: shepherd hook
nie wiem, co to. Wiem, ze mozna tego ozywac do ozdabiania grobow na cmentarzu (!)
bartek
Polish translation:palik/słupek z wiszącym koszem
Explanation:
Tak wynika z definicji... W koszu zapewne kwiaty

A long metal pole which is shaped like a shepherd's hook (curved over at the top) for holding hanging baskets.
Selected response from:

Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Grading comment
Dla agencji to byl slupek ... Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palik/słupek z wiszącym koszem
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
5hak
Pawel Michniak
4kij pasterski/ pastorał
leff
3wieszak na kwiatyJoanna Borowska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palik/słupek z wiszącym koszem


Explanation:
Tak wynika z definicji... W koszu zapewne kwiaty

A long metal pole which is shaped like a shepherd's hook (curved over at the top) for holding hanging baskets.



    Reference: http://davesgarden.com/terms/go/808/
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dla agencji to byl slupek ... Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska: tak: http://www.bestnest.com/bestnest/RTProduct.asp?SKU=GRE-29942
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kij pasterski/ pastorał


Explanation:
pastorał jest właśnie stylizowanym kijem pasterskim.

patrz na obrazki:
http://images.google.com/images?q="shepherd hook"&hl=pl&lr=&...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 53

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hak


Explanation:
słuzy nie tyle do ozdbiania grobów co do zawieszania wieszania wieńcó czy kwiatów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-15 18:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nazywa sie to akurat tak chyba dlatego z ma kształ laski paserskiej inne powody mi do głowy nie przychodza :-) jakby co to można to zobaczyć tu:
http://www.nicholschapelhill.com/Cemetery_Decorations_-53607...

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wieszak na kwiaty


Explanation:
to jeszcze ja :o)

wieszak na kwiaty - można ewentualnie dodać "wbity w ziemię", żeby wszystko było jasne

our Shepherd's Hook is the perfect choice for hanging baskets of flowers, lanterns, windchimes and birdfeeders.
http://www.gardeners.com/SiteMap/Offers/Shepherds_Hook_Hange...
http://www.nicholschapelhill.com/Cemetery_Decorations_-53607...

wieszak na kwiaty
http://www.metaloplastykaltg.pl/sklep/product_info.php?cPath...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 18