KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

income-pooling

Polish translation: gromadzenie dochodu


10:53 Mar 21, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: income-pooling
Households became primarily income-pooling units rather than income-producing units. The previously established division of labour in which men benefited from women's labour, was perpetuated in a capitalist setting where men became primarily wage labourers but retained the personal services of their wives, as women became primarily "housewives".
awdotia
Poland
Polish translation:gromadzenie dochodu
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gromadzenie dochodu
bartek
4łączące dochody
SlawekW
3 -1wydatkowanie dochodów (zob niżej)yastee


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gromadzenie dochodu


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Exactly
8 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łączące dochody


Explanation:
imho

w sensie wrzucające dochody członków rodziny do wspólnej puli

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Chyba najpierw trzeba coś zgromadzić, aby móc połączyć - pooling- to nie tylko łączenie czy konsolidacja
41 mins
  -> gromadzenie ma z natury charakter ciągły, a słownik mówi tak: (of two or more people or organizations) put (money or other assets) into a common fund : they entered a contract to pool any gains and invest them profitably.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wydatkowanie dochodów (zob niżej)


Explanation:
tak to rozumiem:
...jednostkami raczej wspólnie wydatkującymi dochody, niż wspólnie je zarabiającymi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-21 20:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longman:

pool [transitive]
to combine your money, ideas, skills etc with those of other people so that you can all use them

Example (z Longmana)
The students worked together, pooling their knowledge.

Mzd. tu: "studenci... wzbogacali [nawzajem] swoją wiedzę", a nie "gromadzili ją". W przedmiotowym zdaniu pojawia się "rather than", więc całość trzeba tak przetłumaczyć, aby zachować sens


yastee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Pooling - nie jest wydatkowanie, lecz gromadzeniem (np. pooling of reserves) lub mobilizowaniem środków
1 hr
  -> gromadzeniem W CELU wspólnego zużycia -> podtrzymuję dotychczasowe rozumienie sensu całej wypowiedzi