KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

postawa roszczeniowa

Polish translation: demanding attitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:postawa roszczeniowa
Polish translation:demanding attitude
Entered by: Pawel Nowocien

16:49 Jun 28, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: postawa roszczeniowa
dziekuje za pomoc
Pawel Nowocien
demanding attitude
Explanation:
Zdaje się, że w ten sposób.
http://tinyurl.com/2wrkbe
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Najprostsze rozwiazania sa najlepsze. Czasami zadziwia mnie moj brak wyobrazni.Dzieki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demanding attitudePolangmar
5sense of entitlementmjedrysik
3demandingness
greg606


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demanding attitude


Explanation:
Zdaje się, że w ten sposób.
http://tinyurl.com/2wrkbe

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 339
Grading comment
Najprostsze rozwiazania sa najlepsze. Czasami zadziwia mnie moj brak wyobrazni.Dzieki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Rivian: si
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demandingness


Explanation:
jeśli może być "roszczeniowość"


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CJsXAJb7qGIJ:hal.psych....
greg606
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: serio?
6 hrs

3119 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sense of entitlement


Explanation:
"entitled" is used everywhere and all the time in English nowadays for someone
who thinks a particular job is beneath him or who wants to "start at
the top.

Example sentence(s):
  • He has a sense of entitlement
mjedrysik
Poland