KudoZ home » English to Polish » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

self-assertion

Polish translation: asertywność


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-assertion
Polish translation:asertywność
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

09:50 Oct 24, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: self-assertion
w zdaniu:
surrender to the demands of "reality principle" translates as fulfillment of the obligation to seek pleasure so it is lived through as an act of self-assertion.
mww
asertywność
Explanation:
Myślę, że o to tu chodzi - umiejętnośc wyrazania własnych oczekiwań wobec zycia.

tłumaczenie na asertywność potwierdza także PWN-Oxford i Kościuszko
Selected response from:

Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asertywność
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
4apodyktyczność / przebojowośćVeji


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apodyktyczność / przebojowość


Explanation:
Po prostu 'pewność siebie'. :)

Veji
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asertywność


Explanation:
Myślę, że o to tu chodzi - umiejętnośc wyrazania własnych oczekiwań wobec zycia.

tłumaczenie na asertywność potwierdza także PWN-Oxford i Kościuszko

Example sentence(s):
  • asertywny - umiejący otwarcie i jednoznacznie wyrażać swoje potrzeby, uczucia i opinie (SJP PWN)

    Reference: http://sjp.pwn.pl/lista.php?co=asertywno%B6%E6
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  skisteeps
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  Himawari
3 days12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)